Gossip

Famous Artist Wins Lucrative US Award

The National Association for the Advancement of Coloured People(NAACP) image awards were presented on February 26.

The awards are presented every year to honour people of colour in their outstanding performance in film, television, theatre, music and literature.

The 20222 NAACP Image Award crowned Jennifer Hudson and Will Smith as the big winners of the awards .

Hudson was awarded the top honour as the Entertainment of the year.

Hudson also took home outstanding actress in a motion picture for her portrayal of Aretha Franklin in MGM/UA’s respect.

Will Smith took home the Outstanding actor in a motion picture.

Here is the full list of artists who were awarded the NAACP Image Awards.

Entertainer of the year

Jennifer Hudson *WINNER

Lil Nas X

Megan Thee Stallion

Regina KingTiffany Haddish

Outstanding motion picture

“Judas and the Black Messiah”

“King Richard”

“Respect”

“The Harder They Fall” *WINNER

“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Outstanding actor in motion picture

Denzel Washington, “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Jonathan Majors, “The Harder They Fall”

LaKeith Stanfield, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Mahershala Ali, “Swan Song”Will Smith, “King Richard” *WINNER

Outstanding actress in a motion picture

Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Halle Berry, “Bruised”

Jennifer Hudson, “Respect” *WINNER

Tessa Thompson, “Passing”

Zendaya, “Malcolm & Marie”

Outstanding supporting actor in a motion picture

Algee Smith, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” *WINNER

Delroy Lindo, “The Harder They Fall”

Idris Elba, “The Harder They Fall”

LaKeith Stanfield, “The Harder They Fall”

Outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture

Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard”

Audra McDonald, “Respect”

Danielle Deadwyler, “The Harder They Fall”

Dominique Fishback, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Regina King, “The Harder They Fall” *WINNER

Outstanding animated motion picture (previously announced)

“Encanto” *WINNER”

“Luca”

“Raya and the Last Dragon”

“Sing 2”

“Vivo”

Outstanding comedy series

“black-ish”

“Harlem”

“Insecure” *WINNER

“Run the World”

“The Upshaws”

Outstanding actor in a comedy series

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish” *WINNER

Cedric the Entertainer, “The Neighborhood”

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Elisha “EJ” Williams, “The Wonder Years”

Jay Ellis, “Insecure”

Outstanding actress in a comedy series

Issa Rae, “Insecure” *WINNER

Loretta Devine, “Family Reunion”

Regina Hall, “Black Monday”

Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”

Yvonne Orji, “Insecure”

Outstanding drama series

“9-1-1″”All American”

“Godfather of Harlem”

“Pose””Queen Sugar” *WINNER

Outstanding actor in a drama series

Billy Porter, “Pose”

Damson Idris, “Snowfall”

Forest Whitaker, “Godfather of Harlem”

Kofi Siriboe, “Queen Sugar”

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us” *WINNER

Outstanding actress in a drama series

Angela Bassett, “9-1-1” *WINNER

Dawn-Lyen Gardner, “Queen Sugar”

Octavia Spencer, “Truth Be Told”

Queen Latifah, “The Equalizer”

Rutina Wesley, “Queen Sugar”

Outstanding television movie, limited-series or dramatic special (previously announced)

“Colin in Black & White” *WINNER”

Genius: Aretha”

“Love Life”

“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”

“The Underground Railroad”

Outstanding actor in a television movie, limited-series or dramatic special (previously announced)

Anthony Mackie, “Solos”

Jaden Michael, “Colin in Black & White”

Kevin Hart, “True Story” *WINNER

Wesley Snipes, “True Story”

William Jackson Harper, “Love Life”

Outstanding actress in a television movie, limited-series or dramatic special (previously announced)

Betty Gabriel, “Clickbait”

Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”

Danielle Brooks, “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”

Jodie Turner-Smith, “Anne Boleyn”

Taraji P. Henson, “Annie Live!” *WINNER

Outstanding new artist

Cynthia Erivo

Jimmie Allen

Saweetie *WINNER

Tems

Zoe Wees

Outstanding male artist

Anthony Hamilton *WINNER

Drake

Givēon

J. Cole

Lil Nas X

Outstanding female artist

H.E.R.

Ari Lennox

Beyoncé

Chlöe

Jazmine Sullivan *WINNER

Outstanding album

“An Evening With Silk Sonic,” Silk Sonic

“Back of My Mind,” H.E.R.

“Certified Lover Boy,” Drake

“Heaux Tales,” Jazmine Sullivan *WINNER

“When It’s All Said and Done… Take Time,” Givēon

Facebook Notice for EU! You need to login to view and post FB Comments!

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
WP Twitter Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com